New Brunswick High School Football League

                                                            2016 Schedule                                     Revised  September 24

Week 1

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.    9 Tantramar 40 Harrison Trimble 14 Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    9 Odyssee 47 MacNaughton 0 McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    9 Mathieu-Martin 23 Fredericton 36 Scotia South

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    9 Saint John 13 Leo Hayes 38 Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    10 Moncton 10 Riverview 32 Riverview

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.    9 Miramichi Valley 40 James M. Hill 26 MVHS

4:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    10 Hampton 33 Sussex 12 Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    10 Simonds 6

Oromocto 39

L. Washburn

7:00 PM

-
Byes: St. Malachy's, Rothesay, St. Stephen, Kennebecasis, Harbour View

Week 2

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.    16 Harrison Trimble 40 Mathieu-Martin 0 Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    16 Tantramar 45 MacNaughton 0 McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    16 Moncton 32 Saint John 14 Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    16 Leo Hayes 57 Fredericton 0 Scotia South

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17 Odyssee 32 Riverview 29 Riverview

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.    16 Kennebecasis 29 Harbour View 0 Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17 Simonds 14 St. Stephen 49 St. Stephen

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17

Oromocto 34

Sussex 0 Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17 St. Malachy's 37 Rothesay 1 Arthur Miller

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17 Hampton 68 Miramichi Valley 14 MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Bye: James M. Hill

Week 3

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.  23 MacNaughton 11 Harrison Trimble 34 Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  23 Saint John 28 Fredericton 14 Scotia South

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  23 Leo Hayes 46 Odyssee 21 Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  23 Moncton 6 Tantramar 28 Mount A

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  24 Riverview 70 Mathieu-Martin 0 Rocky Stone

2:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.  23 Simonds 19 Harbour View 0 Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  24 Rothesay 0 St. Stephen 64 St. Stephen

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  24 Sussex 35 James M. Hill 0 MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  24 Oromocto 69 Miramichi Valley 6 MVHS

3:30 PM

-
Mo Sep.  26 St. Malachy's 25 Kennebecasis 24 Usher Miller

5:00 PM

-
Bye: Hampton

Week 4

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.  30 Harrison Trimble 21 Odyssee 34 Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  30 MacNaughton 13 Moncton 44 Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  30 Leo Hayes 34 Saint John 7 Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct.    1 Mathieu-Martin Tantramar Tantramar

11:30 AM

-
Su  Oct.    2 Riverview Fredericton Scotia South

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.  30 Hampton 40 James M. Hill 0 MVHS

4:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  30 St. Stephen 20 St. Malachy's 33 Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct.    1 Harbour View Rothesay Arthur Miller

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct.    1 Kennebecasis Simonds M & J Upward

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct.    1 Miramichi Valley Sussex Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Bye: Oromocto

Week 5 (Bowl Games)

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

Th  Oct. 6 Bowl de L'Acadie VIII Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
Mathieu-Martin Odyssee
F    Oct. 7 Annual Homecoming Game Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
Harrison Trimble Moncton
F    Oct. 7 Riverview MacNaughton McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 7 North-South Bowl XVI Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
Fredericton Leo Hayes
Sa  Oct. 8 Saint John Tantramar Tantramar

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 7 James M. Hill Oromocto L. Washburn

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 7 Rothesay Kennebecasis Usher Miller

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 8 Harbour View St. Stephen St. Stephen

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 8 Sussex Hampton Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 8 Simonds St. Malachy's Shamrock

2:00 PM

-
Bye: Miramichi Valley

Week 6

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Oct. 14 Riverview Harrison Trimble Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 14 Moncton Mathieu-Martin Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 14 MacNaughton Leo Hayes Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 14 Fredericton Saint John Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 15 Odyssee Tantramar Tantramar

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 14 Sussex St. Malachy's Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 14 St. Stephen Oromocto L. Washburn

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 15 Kennebecasis Hampton Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 15 Harbour View Miramichi Valley MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 15 Rothesay James M. Hill MVHS

3:30 PM

-
Bye: Simonds

Week 7

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Oct. 21 Harrison Trimble Saint John Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 21 Mathieu-Martin MacNaughton BMHS

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 21 Odyssee Moncton Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 21 Fredericton Leo Hayes Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 22 Tantramar Riverview Riverview

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 21 St. Stephen Kennebecasis Usher Miller

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 21 St. Malachy's Harbour View Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 22 Oromocto Hampton Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 22 Rothesay Simonds M & J Upward

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 22 River Bowl I MVHS

1:00 PM

-
James M. Hill Miramichi Valley
Bye: Sussex

Week 8

Playoffs

Quarter-Finals

12 Man

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

F   Oct. 28/
Sa Oct. 29 
4th East  1st East 1st 

TBA

-
F   Oct. 28/
Sa Oct. 29 
3rd East 2nd East 2nd

TBA

-
F   Oct. 28/
Sa Oct. 29 
3rd SouthWest 2nd SouthWest 2nd

TBA

-
Bye: 1st SouthWest

10 Man

F   Oct. 28/
Sa Oct. 29 
4th North 1st North 1st 

TBA

-
F   Oct. 28/
Sa Oct. 29 
3rd North 2nd North 2nd

TBA

-
F   Oct. 28/
Sa Oct. 29 
4th South 1st South 1st 

TBA

-
F   Oct. 28/
Sa Oct. 29 
3rd South 2nd South 2nd

TBA

-

Week 9

Semi-Finals

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F   Nov. 4/
Sa Nov. 5 
Lowest East Quarter Winner

Highest SouthWest Seed

Highest

TBA

-
F   Nov. 4/
Sa Nov. 5 
Lowest SouthWest Seed Highest East Quarter Winner Highest

TBA

-

10 Man

F   Nov. 4/
Sa Nov. 5 
Lowest North Quarter Winner

Highest South Quarter Winner

Highest

TBA

-
F   Nov. 4/
Sa Nov. 5 
Lowest South Quarter Winner

Highest North Quarter Winner

Highest

TBA

-
Su Nov. 6 NBHSFL All Star Reception and Awards Presentation
at TBA in Moncton

TBA

 

Week 10

Provincial Championships

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

54th Ed Skiffington Memorial Trophy Game

Sa Nov. 12

Lowest Semi Winner

Highest Semi Winner

Highest SW

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

15th Nick Desilets Memorial Trophy Game

Sa  Nov. 12

Lowest Semi Winner

Highest Semi Winner

Highest

1:00 PM

-