New Brunswick High School Football League

                                                            2016 Schedule                                     Revised  November 7

Week 1

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.    9 Tantramar 40 Harrison Trimble 14 Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    9 Odyssee 47 MacNaughton 0 McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    9 Mathieu-Martin 23 Fredericton 36 Scotia South

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    9 Saint John 13 Leo Hayes 38 Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    10 Moncton 10 Riverview 32 Riverview

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.    9 Miramichi Valley 40 James M. Hill 26 MVHS

4:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    10 Hampton 33 Sussex 12 Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    10 Simonds 6

Oromocto 39

L. Washburn

7:00 PM

-
Byes: St. Malachy's, Rothesay, St. Stephen, Kennebecasis, Harbour View

Week 2

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.    16 Harrison Trimble 40 Mathieu-Martin 0 Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    16 Tantramar 45 MacNaughton 0 McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    16 Moncton 32 Saint John 14 Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    16 Leo Hayes 57 Fredericton 0 Scotia South

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17 Odyssee 32 Riverview 29 Riverview

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.    16 Kennebecasis 29 Harbour View 0 Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17 Simonds 14 St. Stephen 49 St. Stephen

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17

Oromocto 34

Sussex 0 Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17 St. Malachy's 37 Rothesay 1 Arthur Miller

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    17 Hampton 68 Miramichi Valley 14 MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Bye: James M. Hill

Week 3

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.  23 MacNaughton 11 Harrison Trimble 34 Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  23 Saint John 28 Fredericton 14 Scotia South

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  23 Leo Hayes 46 Odyssee 21 Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  23 Moncton 6 Tantramar 28 Mount A

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  24 Riverview 70 Mathieu-Martin 0 Rocky Stone

2:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.  23 Simonds 19 Harbour View 0 Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  24 Rothesay 0 St. Stephen 64 St. Stephen

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  24 Sussex 35 James M. Hill 0 MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  24 Oromocto 69 Miramichi Valley 6 MVHS

3:30 PM

-
Mo Sep.  26 St. Malachy's 25 Kennebecasis 24 Usher Miller

5:00 PM

-
Bye: Hampton

Week 4

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.  30 Harrison Trimble 21 Odyssee 34 Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  30 MacNaughton 13 Moncton 44 Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  30 Leo Hayes 34 Saint John 7 Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct.    1 Mathieu-Martin 0 Tantramar 93 Tantramar

11:30 AM

-
Su  Oct.    2 Riverview 36 Fredericton 3 Scotia South

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.  30 Hampton 40 James M. Hill 0 MVHS

4:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  30 St. Stephen 20 St. Malachy's 32 Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct.    1 Harbour View 36 Rothesay 6 Arthur Miller

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct.    1 Kennebecasis 13 Simonds 25 M & J Upward

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct.    1 Miramichi Valley 13 Sussex 53 Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Bye: Oromocto

Week 5 (Bowl Games)

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

Th  Oct. 6 Bowl de L'Acadie VIII Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
Mathieu-Martin 0 Odyssee 66
F    Oct. 7 Annual Homecoming Game Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
Harrison Trimble 27 Moncton 16
F    Oct. 7 Riverview 59 MacNaughton 0 McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 7 North-South Bowl XVI Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
Fredericton 7 Leo Hayes 34
Sa  Oct. 8 Saint John 6 Tantramar 47 Tantramar

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 7 James M. Hill 0 Oromocto 53 L. Washburn

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 7 Rothesay 1 Kennebecasis 30 Usher Miller

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 8 Harbour View 0 St. Stephen 64 St. Stephen

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 8 Annual Hampton Homecoming Game Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sussex 6 Hampton 41
Sa  Oct. 8 Simonds 7 St. Malachy's 41 Shamrock

2:00 PM

-
Bye: Miramichi Valley

Week 6

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Oct. 14 Riverview 35 Harrison Trimble 14 Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 14 Moncton 67 Mathieu-Martin 0 Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 14 MacNaughton 7 Leo Hayes 50 Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 14 Fredericton 7 Saint John 41 Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 15 Odyssee 0 Tantramar 32 Tantramar

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 14 Sussex 15 St. Malachy's 28 Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 14 St. Stephen 55 Oromocto 28 L. Washburn

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 15 Kennebecasis 13 Hampton 37 Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 15 Harbour View 54 Miramichi Valley 19 MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 15 Rothesay 32 James M. Hill 32 MVHS

3:30 PM

-
Bye: Simonds

Week 7

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Oct. 21 Harrison Trimble 28 Saint John 7 Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 21 Mathieu-Martin 9 MacNaughton 50 McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 21 Odyssee 28 Moncton 28 Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 21 Fredericton 4 Leo Hayes 57 Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 22 Tantramar 27 Riverview 10 Riverview

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 21 St. Stephen 60 Kennebecasis 14 Usher Miller

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 21 St. Malachy's 47 Harbour View 6 Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 22 Oromocto 8 Hampton 6 Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 22 Rothesay 0 Simonds 34 M & J Upward

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 22 River Bowl I MVHS

1:00 PM

-
James M. Hill 40 Miramichi Valley 13
Bye: Sussex

Week 8

Playoffs

Quarter-Finals

12 Man

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

F   Oct. 28  3rd East
Odyssee 36
2nd East
Riverview 27
2nd
Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F   Oct. 28  3rd SouthWest
Fredericton 3
2nd SouthWest
Saint John 28
2nd
Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
Sa Oct. 29  4th East 
Harrison Trimble
0
1st East
Tantramar 49
1st 
Tantramar

1:00 PM

-
Bye: 1st SouthWest-Leo Hayes

10 Man

F   Oct. 28  4th North
James M. Hill
8
1st North
Oromocto 49
1st 
L. Washburn

5:00 PM

-
F   Oct. 28  4th South
Kennebecasis 2
1st South
St. Malachy's 33
1st 
Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa Oct. 29  3rd North
Sussex 14
2nd North
Hampton 22
2nd
Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sa Oct. 29  3rd South
Simonds 8
2nd South
St. Stephen 50
2nd
St. Stephen

2:00 PM

-

Week 9

Semi-Finals

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F   Nov. 4  Lowest East Quarter Winner
Odyssee 10

Highest SouthWest Seed
Leo Hayes 48

Highest
Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
Sa Nov. 5  Lowest SouthWest Seed
Saint John 0
Highest East Quarter Winner
Tantramar 41
Highest
Tantramar

Noon

-

10 Man

F   Nov. 4  Lowest North Quarter Winner
Hampton 6

Highest South Quarter Winner
St. Malachy's 34

Highest
Shamrock

7:00 PM

-
Sa Nov. 5  Lowest South Quarter Winner
St. Stephen 45

Highest North Quarter Winner
Oromocto 52

Highest
L. Washburn

1:00 PM

-
Su Nov. 6 NBHSFL All Star Reception and Awards Presentation
at 2 pm at Moncton High School
- -

Week 10

Provincial Championships

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

54th Ed Skiffington Trophy Game

Sa Nov. 12

Tantramar 30

Leo Hayes 20

Highest SW
Scotia North

2:00 PM

-

10 Man

15th Nick Desilets Memorial Trophy Game

Sa  Nov. 12

Oromocto 56

St. Malachy's 13

Highest South
Shamrock

1:00 PM

-